jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

picture discription
Photo by Jewel Kinilitan-Bissdorf


Pepper

Common name: Capsicum, chili pepper, hot pepper, cayenne, red pepper, Tabasco paprika pepper, sweet pepper, bell pepper, green pepper
Scientific name: Capsicum annuum, C. frutescens
Family: Solanaceae

Growth stages 

 

Pests 

For weeds and diseases please see further down on this page. For rodents, snails and slugs please click here 

Seed

 
Sown seeds  Ants

Seedling Stage

 
Stem   Aphids
Cutworm
Leaves   Aphids
Cutworm
Whitefly

Vegetative Stage

 
Stems  Corn borer
Leaves  Aphids
Armyworm
Flea beetles
Spider mites
Thrips
Whitefly

Reproductive Stage

 
Flowers  Lygus bugs
Spider mites
Thrips
Fruits   Aphids
Flea beetles
Leafhoppers (Jassids)
Thrips
Tomato fruitworm

Maturation stage

 
Fruits   Flea beetles
Spider mites
Thrips
Tomato fruitworm

Weeds

Grasses
Sedges
Broadleaf

Diseases

Fungal
Bacterial
Viral

Agro-ecology

Planting hot cherry peppers as perimeter trap crops reduces the maggot population on bell or sweet peppers. Pepper maggots, important pepper pests, prefer to infest the hot cherry peppers. Since pest control is concentrated on the trap crops, the main crops grown are usually left unsprayed. This practice preserves most of the beneficial insects that help control aphids and corn borer eggs (Boucher, 2002). The maggot population increases due to the continuous planting of members of nightshade crops in the same field. Practicing crop rotation or multiple cropping with other crops like beans, carrot, marigold, marjoram, onion, and tansy (Ellis; Bradley, 1996: pp. 173, 419-420) disrupts the life cycle of pests attacking nightshade crops and attracts natural enemies into the field crops' environment (Berke; et al., 2001).

Apply organic material fertilizers in both irrigated or rainfed conditions to improve plant growth and soil condition such as: Cow dung at 10-15 t/ha, poultry manure at 3-4 t/ha, and goat manure at 5-6 t/ha. Applications can be done either individually or combination depending on availability. Compost can be prepared in the field and applied before planting pepper at the rate of 5-10 t/ha (FADINAP, 2000: pp. 89-90). However, fertilizer recommendations based on soil analyses offer the very best chance of getting the right amount of fertilizer without over or under fertilizing. Ask for assistance from local agriculturist office. n

Rice straw, Gliricidia leaves, and other plant residues can be placed in between rows in standing crops as mulch. Generally 5-8 t/ha dry basis and up to a thickness of 2-4 cm above ground is recommended (FADINAP, 2000: pp. 89-90). If you have access to fresh seaweed, rinse the seaweed to remove the salt when applying as mulch. Apply kg per100 sq feet area. Seaweed is a long-term soil conditioner and growth regulator. It contains micronutrients, amino acid and enzymes plus growth hormones that stimulate plant cell division (Card; Whiting; Wilson, 2002: pp. 7-8).

External links


References


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org