jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

Gliricidia

Common names: Kakawate, Madriado, Madre de cacao
Scientific name: Gliricidia sepium
Family: Leguminosae

Plant part used

Leaves and bark

Mode of action

Insecticidal, repellent, and rodenticidal

Formulations

n
Materials  Method of preparation  How to use   Target pests 
Madre de cacao leaf extract
(DOST, 1998)

kg of leaves
Grinder or mortar and pestle
Pail or basin
Strainer



Grind or pound leaves.
Soak overnight in water.
Strain.



Add 20 liters of water
to the filtrate.
Spray on infested plant
thoroughly.



Armyworm
Cabbage looper
Caseworm
Tobacco budworm
Whorl maggots
Madre de cacao & neem
(Stoll, 2000: pp. 124-125)

1 kg of Madre de cacao leaves
1 kg of neem leaves
Knife
Pail
Strainer
Water




Shred the leaves.
Soak leaves in 5 liters of water
for 3 days.
Strain.




Add water to make up
20 liters of filtrate.
Spray on infested plants.
Spraying interval is 4-5 days.




Aphids
Blister beetles
Fall armyworm
Termites
Whitefly
White grubs
Madre de cacao & chili
(Stoll, 2000: pp. 124-125)

2 kg of Madre de cacao leaves
r 12 pieces of chilies
Grinder
Pail
Strainer




Grind Madre de cacao
leaves and chilies.
Soak in water overnight.
Strain.




Add water to make up
20 liters of filtrate.
Spray on infested plants.




Bean pod weevil
Various insect pests
in tomato seedlings
Madre de cacao,
chili & onion

(Stoll, 2000: pp. 124-125)

kg of Madre de cacao leaves
7 pieces of chili
3 onion bulbs
Grinder
Pail
Strainer




Grind all the ingredients.
Soak overnight in water.
Strain.




Add water to make up
20 liters of filtrate.
Spray on infested plants.




Caterpillars in tomatoes
and pepper

Standard procedures for the preparation and application of the plant extracts

  1. Select plant parts that are free from diseases.
  2. When storing the plant parts for future usage, make sure that they are properly dried and are stored in an airy container (never use plastic container), away from direct sunlight and moisture. Make sure that they are free from molds before using them.
  3. Use utensils for the extract preparation that are not use for your food preparation and for drinking and cooking water containers. Clean properly all the utensils every time after using them.
  4. Do not have a direct contact with the crude extract while in the process of the preparation and during the application.
  5. Make sure that you place the plant extract out of reach of children and house pets while leaving it overnight.
  6. Harvest all the mature and ripe fruits before plant extract application.
  7. Always test the plant extract formulation on a few infested plants first before going into large scale spraying. When adding soap as an emulsifier, use a potash-based one.
  8. Wear protective clothing while applying the extract.
  9. Wash your hands after handling the plant extract.

Effect on humans

None known during the write-up, however take extra caution as extract maybe harmful to people with sensitive skin.

Effect on non-target organisms

None; foliage is used as feed for livestock and as fertilizer.



External links


References


 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org