jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

General Information

Scientific name: Nezara viridula, Euschistus spp., Murgantia histrionica

Synonyms: Green stink bug, brown stink bug, Harlequin bugs

Host plants

Cucurbits, crucifers, soybean and other beans, solanaceous, cassava, rice, corn, cotton, wheat, and other vegetables




Adults and nymphs suck plant sap from leaves, flowers, bolls, buds, fruits, and from the seeds of a wide array of crops. Feeding on fruits causes scarring and dimpling known as cat-facing. Feeding on the developing grains of rice at the milking stage causes shriveling and empty seeds with brown spots. Feeding on cotton bolls prevents bolls to open or stains the lint or causes bolls to drop.


r The eggs are yellow and barrel-shaped. These are laid on the lower surface of the leaves in clusters of 20-130 in 5-8 parallel rows.

The nymph has heterogeneous colors (green, tan, brown or gray). It is oval-shaped, wingless but looks similar to an adult counterpart. The first nymphal instars do not feed. The nymphs form clusters at the natal site. The second and third instars are also found in clusters but they disperse when disturbed. The fifth nymphal instars are sensitive to day length, which also causes the adults to begin diapauses. The nymphal development lasts for about 8 weeks.

The adult is shield-shaped and green, tan, brown or gray in color. Most of the adults are shiny, but other species are spiny and rough-textured. The female starts mating one week after emergence and lives for about 30 days.

Stinkbug emits a foul odor when disturbed, hence the name.
 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org