jump directly to content.
Principles. Crops. Pests. Control methods Library. Links.
key visual: online information service for Non-chemical Pest Management in the Tropics

General Information

Common names: Carrot root fly
Scientific name: Psila rosae

Synonyms: Carrot fly, Carrot rust fly, CRF

Host plants

Carrot family including celery, parsley, dill, fennel, parsnips, celeriac


Asia, Europe, USA


Young carrot plants that are attacked by maggots on the taproots will wilt and eventually die. Larger plants that are attacked on the base of the taproots will show irregular brown grooves under the surface. Plants will become stunted. Where damage is severe, the leaves will become rusty to reddish and the plants may die. Attacked carrots become bulb-shaped, forked, and have a bitter taste. In addition, fungi and bacteria may invade the damaged tissues causing the carrots to rot.


The eggs are very tiny, white, sausage-shaped, and longitudinally grooved. Eggs are laid singly or in groups near plants or usually in cracks in the soil or just below the soil surface.

The maggot (larva) is colorless with dark mouth hook at the head. The fully mature larva is 8-10 mm long and creamy-white to white in color with no head capsule.

The pupa is about 4.5-6 mm long, barrel-shaped, and yellowish-brown in color.

nThe adult fly is about 5-8 mm long with a wingspan of about 13 mm. It has a shining-black body with reddish-brown head and yellow legs. The male has an abdomen with a rounded end, while female has a tapering ovipositor, and an elongated and pointed abdomen.
 to the top        PAN Germany, OISAT; Email oisat@pan-germany.org